NSW SES Flood Bulletin – Darling River 10

Date: 2021-12-30 06:29:08

What is happening?

MODERATE FLOODING IS EXPECTED AT BOURKE.
MAJOR FLOODING IS POSSIBLE AT LOUTH AND TILPA FROM MID JANUARY.
MODERATE FLOODING IS POSSIBLE AT WILCANNIA EARLY FEBRUARY.
MINOR FLOODING IS EXPECTED AT MENINDEE, POONCARIE & BURTUNDY.
Updated predictions for Bourke and downstream will be provided after upstream peaks have been observed.

What we are expecting:

Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology:

Bourke

•    Moderate flooding is expected at Bourke.
•    The Darling River at Bourke may exceed the moderate flood level (11.40 metres) on Sunday 2 January.
•    The Darling River at Bourke may peak near 12.40 metres around the second week of January (9-11 January), with moderate flooding.
•    Floodwater is expected to impact the Bourke – Weilmoringle Road (RLR 49) 16km north of Bourke.
•    Dry Bogan Road (RLR42) closes at Little Bogan Creek Bridge.
•    Floodwater is expected to impact Parkdale Road (RLR 22) 3km west of Bourke.
•    Bourke-Brewarrina Road (Main Road 29) is expected to close, preventing direct access between Bourke and Brewarrina.
•    Bourke-Brewarrina Road (Main Road 68) is expected to close at Bogan River Bridge 47km from Bourke.
•    The River Road (RLR 16) is expected to close at The Big Billabong.
•    Bourke – Louth Road (Main Road 68) is expected to close at Jandra Creek preventing direct access from Bourke to Louth.
•    Floodwaters may impact the southern approach of Deadmans Creek Bridge on the Bourke to Louth Road.

Louth

•    Major flooding is possible in Louth from mid-January.
•    The Darling River at Louth may exceed the moderate flood level (10.00 metres) on 4 January.
•    The Darling River at Louth may reach the major flood level (12.00 metres) in mid-January.
•    Louth – Tilpa Road (SH 29) is expected to be impacted by floodwater with no access to Louth or Tilpa on the eastern side of the Darling River.
•    Floodwater is expected to impact the Louth – Tilpa Road 13km south of Tilpa. Alternate routes may be available via Wilcannia, White Cliffs and Cobar.
•    Floodwater is expected to reach the deck level of Talyawalka Bridge.

Tilpa

•    Major flooding is possible at Tilpa. 
•    The Darling River at Tilpa is expected to exceed the minor flood level (9.00 metres) Thursday evening.
•    The Darling River at Tilpa may exceed the moderate flood level (10.50 metres) from mid-January and may reach near 12.30 metres around the third week of January, with major flooding.
•    Tilpa – Wilcannia Road (State Highway 29) is expected to close at Marra Billabong 40kms south of Tilpa Road.
•    Tilpa – Wilcannia Road may close at Wygilla Crossing.
•    Tilpa – Louth Road may close at the 1 Mile Creek and 5 Mile Creek.
•    Tilpa – Louth Road north of Darling River is expected to be impacted by floodwater near Tallywalka Crossing.
•    Louth-Tilpa Road south of Darling River is expected to close at Stoney Creek crossing.
•    Tilpa – Wilcannia Road north of Darling River is expected to close at numerous locations including: Marra, Mount Murchison Station and Rosedale.
•    Floodwater may flow over the Talyawalka Creek Bridge.
•    Tongo Road may close 3km north of Tilpa at Boat Hole Creek crossing.
•    Tilpa may become isolated by road.
•    Tourists and visitors are advised to reconsider travel plans as roads may close at short notice and will isolate travellers and tourists in this area.

Wilcannia

•    Moderate flooding is possible at Wilcannia early February.
•    The Darling River at Wilcannia is likely to exceed the minor flood level (9.00 metres) in mid-January.
•    The Darling River at Wilcannia may reach around 10.00 metres early February, with moderate flooding.
•    Lower parts of Victory Caravan Park likely to be inundated.
•    Wilcannia – Tilpa Road (SR1) is expected to be impacted by floodwater.
•    Wilcannia-Tilpa Road (State Highway 29) expected to close at Mara Creek, 85 kms from Wilcannia.
•    Wilcannia – Menindee Road (west side – State Highway 29) is expected to close 10km south west of Wilcannia.
Menindee
•    Minor flooding is expected at Menindee.
•    The Darling River at Menindee is expected to remain just below the minor flood level (8.50 metres) through the weekend.
•    The Darling River at Menindee may reach 8.90 metres around the first week of January, with minor flooding due to increased releases from the main weir. 
•    Low lying areas along Racecourse Road may be impacted by floodwaters.
•    Floodwaters may inundate low-lying areas of Crick Park.
•    Floodwater may begin to impact low lying properties along Pooncarie Road, McInnes Road and Irrigation Road.
Pooncarie
•    The Darling River at Pooncarie is expected to exceed the minor flood level (6.80 metres) in mid-January.
•    Updated predictions will be provided after upstream peaks have been observed.
Burtundy
•    The Darling River at Burtundy is expected to exceed the minor flood level (6.10 metres) in late January.
•    Updated predictions will be provided after upstream peaks have been observed.

What you need to do:

•    ACT NOW, before it’s too late.
•    Prepare now to minimise damage to your property and possessions.
•    Consider evacuation as an option if severe flooding is predicted. Deciding to remain in your property when it is inundated or surrounded by floodwater can be dangerous.
•    Ensure you have a plan to leave the area safely if flooding worsens.
•    Stay up to date with information. Listen to flood warnings and follow advice on how to protect yourself, family, and property.
•    Tourists and visitors are advised to reconsider travel plans as roads may close at short notice and isolate travellers and tourists in these areas. 
•    People working or camping along the Darling River should relocate to higher ground.
•    Farmers and landholders are advised to relocate livestock, pumps, chemicals and equipment to higher ground. Do not wait until the flood peak approaches.
•    Be aware of vermin, snakes and spiders seeking refuge from flood waters.
•    If you become trapped by rising floodwater, seek refuge in the highest part of a sturdy building. Stay there and call triple zero (000) if you need rescue.
•    Never drive, walk or play in floodwaters. Floodwater may be deep, fast flowing and may contain hidden snags and debris.

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500.
In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.

For more information:

•    Visit www.ses.nsw.gov.au or follow us on Facebook
•    Tune in to your local ABC Radio station
•    For the latest Weather, Warnings, Rainfall and River heights visit www.bom.gov.au or phone 1300 945 108
•    For rural animal and livestock assistance, contact your Local Land Services Office on 1300 795 299 or visit www.lls.nsw.gov.au
•    For road closure information visit: www.livetraffic.com.au, call 131 701 or contact your Local Council.
    

The next flood bulletin will be issued by 2.00pm on Friday 31 December 2021
 




Source link

Images:

Videos:

Address:

Scroll to Top