Minor to Moderate Flood Warning intact for Scone, Muswellbrook and Denman

Date: 2021-12-08 23:30:34

The New South Wales State Emergency Service has issued a Moderate Flood Warning at Scone and a Minor Flood Warning for Muswellbrook and Denman. 

“Kingdon Ponds at Scone peaked around 4.37 metres around 4:30am this morning, just below the major flood level.

“River levels at Scone are currently steady near the moderate flood level of 3.5 metres.

“As the flood waters move downstream, minor flooding is expected at Muswellbrook this afternoon and will peak at Denman overnight tonight with minor flooding,” the SES said.

According to the SES, flows from the Goulburn River are expected to contribute to river level rises at Singleton and downstream from late today into tomorrow.

“Forecasts for locations downstream of Denman will be issued when upstream peaks are observed. 

“The Hunter River at Muswellbrook may peak near 7.20 metres Thursday afternoon, with minor flooding. 

“The Hunter River at Denman may peak near 6.50 metres Thursday evening, with minor flooding,” the SES said.

They expect low lying rural properties and roads throughout the Upper Hunter to be affected.

At Scone and surrounding areas:  

  • Possible isolation of Satur due to road closures 
  • Main Merriwa to Scone road may close 

At Muswellbrook and surrounding areas:  

  • Possible closure of New England Highway at rail overpass at Maitland Bridge Street
  • Possible isolation of properties along Wybong and Kayuga roads 
  • Muswellbrook to Sandy Hollow road may close 

At Denman and surrounding areas:  

  • Possible inundation of low lying rural areas 

What you need to do: 

  • Do not drive, ride or walk through flood water 
  • Farmers on low lying land close to rivers and creeks are urged to monitor livestock, pumps and other equipment.
  • Waste and chemical containers should be located well above predicted flood levels. 
  • Residents of low lying areas near the river should keep an active watch on the flood waters.
  • Keep in contact with your neighbours. 
  • Consider impacts of possible road closures on work, family and educational commitments
  • Monitoring emergency warnings and severe weather updates on local radio, NSW SES Hunter Facebook Page and Bureau of Meteorology website 
  • If you live in a low-lying area and are advised by an emergency services officer to evacuate, please do so 

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately. 

For more information: 

  • Road closure information on local roads contact Upper Hunter and Muswellbrook Councils. http://upperhunter.nsw.gov.au/ https://www.muswellbrook.nsw.gov.au/
  •  Road information on State Government managed roads go to the Live Traffic NSW website at http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au
  • Rural animal and livestock assistance contact your Local Land Services Office
  • You can find more information on the weather in the catchments of the Upper Hunter River from the Bureau of Meteorology website at www.bom.gov.au

The next bulletin will be issued by 03:30 pm on Thursday 09 December 2021

Image: Michael Levy




Source link

Images:

Videos:

Address:

Scroll to Top